AUS/NZ
PC PS XBOX
Sponsors:
Start your own gaming site:
Login:
? Sign Up!
Powered by GIGABYTE
OP
AU
Joined: 18/8/08
Posts: 2,600
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
63%
Member
Hey guys, i currently have Vista 32bit and was wondering if anyone on it is having issues with running the game, the reason im asking this is because when i attempted to play the BETA it wouldnt let me play, and after searching around the forums found there was an issue between the BETA and Vista 32bit

Now i have searched a few forums after the full release of the game and found that it does seem to work on most Vista 32bit systems, but everything i found was a bit vague, and im unsure...
So does anyone know whether the game will work?
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
PogChamp
AU
Joined: 14/12/09
Posts: 2,261
using Chrome 54.0
Rep:
49%
Member
The game is designed to run on DirectX11 and Windows 7.

So there is your issue, then again, Win7 is pretty much a service pack for Vista.

Tried Google?
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
OP
AU
Joined: 18/8/08
Posts: 2,600
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
63%
Member
Quote from Curley on the 2nd of November 2011:
The game is designed to run on DirectX11 and Windows 7.

So there is your issue, then again, Win7 is pretty much a service pack for Vista.

Tried Google?
Quote from Presto on the 2nd of November 2011:
Now i have searched a few forums after the full release of the game

yeah i did ^ google lead me to forums etc etc.
I just want a straight forward answer which is why i came to CG, will it allow me to open the game? or will it fuck up like the BETA did for me.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
PogChamp
AU
Joined: 13/12/08
Posts: 924
using Firefox 42.0
Rep:
45%
Member
Quote from Presto on the 2nd of November 2011:
Hey guys, i currently have Vista 32bit

I think I know your problem man.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
AU
Joined: 14/12/09
Posts: 2,261
using Chrome 54.0
Rep:
49%
Member
Quote from Presto on the 2nd of November 2011:
will it allow me to open the game? or will it fuck up like the BETA did for me.
only one way to find out.

Quote from RekkT on the 2nd of November 2011:
Quote from Presto on the 2nd of November 2011:
Hey guys, i currently have Vista 32bit

I think I know your problem man.
haah
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
OP
AU
Joined: 18/8/08
Posts: 2,600
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
63%
Member
Haven't bought the game yet... waiting to know whether it will actually work b4 i get my sister to bring it home from work...
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
PogChamp
AU
Joined: 14/12/09
Posts: 2,261
using Chrome 54.0
Rep:
49%
Member
Upgrade to Windows7 and buy the game via cdkeys.com for $30.

all up that's 130
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
AU
Joined: 9/8/09
Posts: 913
using Chrome 54.0
Rep:
51%
Member
Quote from RekkT on the 2nd of November 2011:
Quote from Presto on the 2nd of November 2011:
Hey guys, i currently have Vista 32bit

I think I know your problem man.

lmfao I would update my OS to win7 yo
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
PM for Nudes
AU
Joined: 17/3/09
Posts: 820
using Firefox 17.0
Rep:
36%
Member
i have vista and it works fine only thing is it takes like 3 or 4mins to open the game ..
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
"Why Carni ever get any girls?" (c)Byakkk
OP
AU
Joined: 18/8/08
Posts: 2,600
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
63%
Member
Thank you Skye for answering my question.
Really appreciate it
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
PogChamp
AU
Joined: 29/12/08
Posts: 1,590
using Chrome 50.0
Rep:
50%
Member
get a cracked 64 bit dude or reinstall :D. gl tonight aswell
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
AU
Joined: 17/3/09
Posts: 820
using Firefox 17.0
Rep:
36%
Member
lol in better answering my beta didnt work very well so i deleted all of it as well as that origin crap u had to install and then re installed it all and i had no issue's .. full version only thing is the load time to open the game but according to speds in forums my 6 gig ram is the issue
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
"Why Carni ever get any girls?" (c)Byakkk
OP
AU
Joined: 18/8/08
Posts: 2,600
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
63%
Member
Sounds good cheers for the help
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
PogChamp
AU
Joined: 11/5/09
Posts: 4,120
using Chrome 54.0
Rep:
68%
Content Team
That's odd, I run Vista 32bit as well and all through the beta, I didn't crash once.

I don't understand :<
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
  • Premium Tag:
  • My YouTube :)
OP
AU
Joined: 18/8/08
Posts: 2,600
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
63%
Member
yeah i think i just have to re-install origin as well, i never did that with the beta.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.1 years ago
PogChamp