AUS/NZ
PC PS XBOX
Sponsors:
Start your own gaming site:
Login:
? Sign Up!
Powered by GIGABYTE
OP
AU
Joined: 31/1/08
Posts: 96
using Internet Explorer 8.0
Rep:
32%
Member
Found this post on Fpsadmin.com about altering the bars to show a real account of the connections in game.
Quote from Someone:
Navigate to the folder: 'program files\steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 2\players' and open the file config_mp.cfg

Change scoresping_interval from 100 to 20, and maxbars from 4 to 10 (10 is the max).

This means that each of the 10 bars represents 20ms, with full green being 20ms or lower, and 1 red being 200ms or higher.

WHAT IT LOOKS LIKE:


===============================

The sad truth? You might wanna pound a few beers before you read this:

The host is immediately obvious, he's the guy with 0-20 ping (full green).
I usually connect with about 101-200+ms.
Most people are connected at 200+ms (3 or less bars on normal cfg settings).
On regular cfg settings, 4 bars means up to 0-100 ping, 3 bars 101-200, 2 bars 201-300, 1 bar is 301+.


www.fpsadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=19014
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 25/3/08
Posts: 3,727
using Chrome 47.0
Rep:
56%
Moderator
Noticed those commands and changed it in my config the other day, pretty handy. You can change all the colours of the scoreboard the same as CoD4 as well.

:>
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 11/2/08
Posts: 2,516
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
48%
Member
Quote from crank~ on the 13th of November 2009:
.... You can change all the colours of the scoreboard the same as CoD4 as well.

:>

thank fuck.. buying right now!!






Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 12/6/08
Posts: 41
using Firefox 3.0
Rep:
28%
Member
i can't open config_mp?
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 11/2/08
Posts: 2,516
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
48%
Member
Quote from evo.pumpz0r on the 13th of November 2009:
i can't open config_mp?

why not?
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 12/6/08
Posts: 41
using Firefox 3.0
Rep:
28%
Member
Quote from samo on the 13th of November 2009:
Quote from evo.pumpz0r on the 13th of November 2009:
i can't open config_mp?

why not?

It's one of those files that you can't open?
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 26/6/08
Posts: 602
using Firefox 3.6
Rep:
37%
Member
Quote from evo.pumpz0r on the 13th of November 2009:
It's one of those files that you can't open?
AHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHA
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 12/6/08
Posts: 41
using Firefox 3.0
Rep:
28%
Member
Quote from Sage on the 13th of November 2009:
Quote from evo.pumpz0r on the 13th of November 2009:
It's one of those files that you can't open?
AHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHA


well don't be a cunt broski, tell me how to do it =]
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 26/6/08
Posts: 602
using Firefox 3.6
Rep:
37%
Member
Why can't you open the file? Does it not exist? Do you not have sufficient privileges? Is it currently in use by another program? All files can be opened, just need to know more than "it won't open".
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 12/6/08
Posts: 41
using Firefox 3.0
Rep:
28%
Member
Quote from Sage on the 13th of November 2009:
Why can't you open the file? Does it not exist? Do you not have sufficient privileges? Is it currently in use by another program? All files can be opened, just need to know more than "it won't open".

i opened it up and changed it to 20 but yeah in game it's still the same and it reset all of my assigned keys lol. Although everyone seems to have red ping except for 1-2 players
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
NZ
Joined: 1/10/08
Posts: 380
using Firefox 22.0
Rep:
42%
Member
rofl. It means that everyone has shit ping. apart from the host and maybe his mate next door. Did u read OP?
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
I know that you believe that you understood what you think I said, but I am not sure you realise that what you heard is not what I meant.
AU
Joined: 16/12/08
Posts: 143
using Chrome 29.0
Rep:
31%
Member
>.> You've done something wrong evo boy.. Google how to use note pad.

Yeah did a few things in the CFG file, half of it is locked out though .Lagometer is fairly stable if you can get into an aus server. Sucks that you can only change FOV is SP though...
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 12/6/08
Posts: 41
using Firefox 3.0
Rep:
28%
Member
yeah i did lol, it's ok i fixed it as usual it was my own inadequacy with PCs =[


thanks for help lads cheeers. =]
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
NZ
Joined: 19/5/07
Posts: 48
using Chrome 51.0
Rep:
32%
Member
make sure it isnt readonly -_-
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.9 years ago
AU
Joined: 2/2/10
Posts: 2,849
using Chrome 44.0
Rep:
44%
Member
ROFL
for you noobs that dont know
when he says open the config_mp.cfg
open with notepad and you can edit it

thanks diesalot, good to know who the host is, so we can rage at them
Quote
Downvote
Like
6.6 years ago